Matter of Garvey
[…] (Valente and Bockstein, Deference or Discretion: Assessing Fiduciary Eligibility, NYLJ, 07/10/08, pg 3 col 1.) "The objective standards for eligibility [are straightforward]...[E]ither you are an infant or not, an incompetent or not, a nondomiciliary or not, or a felon or not, all of which are easily verifiable and afford the court virtually no discretion." (Valente and Bockstein, supra.)

The subjective standards are found in SCPA §707(1)(e). Persons who are ineligible to serve are those who do not possess the qualifications "by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who are otherwise unfit for the execution of the office." (See also, Turano & Radigan supra; Valente and Bockstein, supra.)

It is settled that the selection of a fiduciary by a testator is presumptively entitled to great deference. (Matter of Leland, 219 NY 387 [1916]; Matter of Singer, 2 Misc 3d 665, 666 [Sur Ct, NY Cty 2003].)