J. B. Custom Masonry & Concrete, Inc. v Sutera
[…] Plaintiff served a reply to counterclaims on June 27, 2012.

In support of the motion to discharge the mechanic's lien and lis pendens, defendant submits a copy of the "Notice Under Mechanic's Lien Law" stating that the total amount claimed for which the lien was filed was $63,147.50 based upon materials furnished including roofing, custom bricks, and waste containers. The mechanic's lien was filed on May 19, 2011. The notice of pendency was filed against the defendant's property located at 133-01 Rockaway Beach Blvd, Belle Harbor, New York, on June 23, 2011.

Pursuant to Lien Law § 10(1):

"Notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress [*3]of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished; provided, however, that where the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished."