Perkins v Barry
[…] LAW AND APPLICATION

There is no opposition to that part of the Perkins' motion which seeks to amend the caption by substituting certain John Doe defendants and striking others and the court sees no prejudice to any party by granting the request.

Therefore, plaintiffs' motion to substitute John Doe defendants 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 with Mr. Mike, Adam Perera, Moneer Salem Almantheel, Patricia O'Hanlon, Michael Ryan Condit, Mohammad Munir and Adnan Javed respectively and to strike the [*4]remaining John Doe defendants from the caption is granted.

RPAPL § 1321 provides in pertinent part as follows: If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due.

When seeking an order of reference to determine the amount that is due on an encumbered property, a plaintiff must show its entitlement to a judgment.