Perkins v Barry
[…] Contrary to the requirements of CPLR 3011, Mr. & Mrs. Perkins did not reply to Mr. Barry's counterclaims. A reply to a counterclaim is mandated by CPLR 3011 and the failure to do so would render a motion for summary judgment premature since issue has not yet been joined (Union Turnpike Associates, LLC v Getty Realty Corp., 27 AD3d 725, 728 [2nd 2006]). Therefore summary judgment as against Mr. Barry must be denied as premature.

CPLR 2214 (b) provides as follows:

Motion papers; service; time

(b) Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time.

It is noted that Mr. & Mrs. Perkins made their instant motion returnable on March 4, 2013 and served their reply to Mr. Barry's opposition papers on March 14, 2013, ten days later.