Matter of Demesyeux (Demesyeux, Jr.)
[…] In the instant proceedings, the guardian ad litem states that it is "absolutely imperative that . . . [she] review and analyze the Criminal Court Files and the Family Court Files in order to assess Petitioner's application to disqualify Ms. Brewer as a distributee . . . " The guardian ad litem states that she cannot effectively represent Ms. Brewer without access to these records, which are the foundation upon which petitioner's application is based.

Family Court Act §166 "Privacy of Records" provides as follows:

"The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records. Any duly authorized agency, association, society or institution to which a child is committed may cause an inspection of the record of investigation to be had and may in the discretion of the court obtain a copy of the whole or part of such record."

In addition, Uniform Rule §205.5 of the Family Court Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: