Matter of Rivera v City of New York
[…] New York City Tr. Auth., 83 NY2d 891, 893 [1994]; Palmieri v. New York City Tr. Auth., 288 AD2d 361, 362 [2d Dept. 2001] ).

Finally, the Court also rejects petitioner's request for pre-action discovery. Petitioner seeks pre-action discovery "so that plaintiff has an opportunity to show that Defendant NYNCA knew about this serious defective cracked sidewalk prior to and after the fall in this case."

CPLR§ 3102 [c] provides, in pertinent part, that" "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information..., may be obtained, but only by court order." Thus, pre-action disclosure can be used "to enable plaintiff to frame a complaint," "to preserve evidence for a forthcoming lawsuit," and to "ascertain the identities of prospective defendants" ( Bumpus v. New York City Transit Authority, 66 AD3d 26, 33 [2d Dept. 2009]; see also Stewart v.