Zutrau v Ice Sys., Inc.
[…] Retaliatory Discharge under the Labor Law

The plaintiff contends that Jansing terminated her employment in violation of Labor Law § 215 because she raised objections to ICE's failure to comply with the record-keeping requirements of New York's wage-and-hour laws. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that ICE was required to keep records of the hours worked by and wages paid to Berg and Lotspeich in order to pay overtime and that the failure to keep such records was a violation of the Labor Law.

Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer...that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter....

The record reveals that Jansing terminated the plaintiff's employment a few days after their June 14, 2007, e-mail exchange in which he advised the plaintiff that he no longer wanted Berg and Lotspeich to clock in and out and directed her to convert them to "exempt" status.