People v Hancock
[…] Mt. Vernon, NY on July 31, 2011 through August 5, 2011, "the defendant . . . did leave a brown rabbit that she owned in the 2nd floor of 267 S. 1st Avenue without food or water. The rabbit was discovered on July 31, 2011 in the evening by Sakina Reaux. Defendant and her family were repeatedly asked to come to get the rabbit and while they got other items, they never did take the rabbit or provide any food or water despite temperatures reaching over 90 degrees. The rabbit was taken by SPCA of Westchester on August 5, 2011."

Agriculture and Markets Law § 355 provides:

A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of

an animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street, road

or public place, or who allows such animal, if it become disabled, to lie in a

public street, road or public place more than three hours after he receives

notice that it is left disabled, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

In support of the motion, defendant argues that on or about July 31, 2011,

defendant and her family moved out of their apartment at 267 South 2nd Avenue. Within [*2]