Matter of Fortress Funding NY LLC v Knox
[…] According to the disclosure statement, the aggregate amount of payments to be transferred to petitioner is $257,647.17. The discounted present value of the payments to be transferred to petitioner is $233,997.47. The discount rate applied to this transaction is 1.40% and the annual discount rate, compounded monthly, used to determine the gross advance amount is 14.99%. The gross advance amount payable to respondent is $104,586.73. [*2]

Pursuant to GOL §5-1706, the court must make the following findings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title; b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate uses to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering for a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision; (c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing; d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statue or the order of any court or government authority and e) is written in plain language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this article."

The two most important components of the Structured Settlement Protection Act are whether or not the transaction, including the discount rate and he amount of fees and expenses, is fair and reasonable and whether the transaction is in the best interest of the payee.