Massey v Byrne
[…] Century 21, Inc. v. F.W. Woolworth, Co., 181 AD2d 620, 625 (1st Dep't 1992) (internal quotations omitted).

As stated above, there is a question of fact as to whether the oral agreement alleged in the complaint was ever entered into between Byrne and Massey. Therefore, questions of fact also exist as to whether Massey was fraudulently induced into entering the alleged oral agreement, and summary judgment cannot be granted.

Defendants also move for summary judgment on the remaining cause of action for partition pursuant to RPAPL § 901(1), which provides that:

By Whom Maintainable. (1) A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

Defendants argue that Massey does not posses the condo as a joint tenant, or a tenant in common, nor does he have "an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years."