Castells v Fisher
[…] Both the Public Health Law and the Education Law confer immunity on referring physicians for reports made without malice. Public Health Law § 230 (11) (b) provides that:

"Any person . . . who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice[,] shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report" (emphasis added).

More broadly, Education Law § 6527 (5) provides that:

"There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person, . . . on account of the communication of information in the possession of such person . . ., or on account of any recommendation or evaluation, regarding the qualifications, fitness, or professional conduct or practices of a physician, to any governmental agency, medical or specialists['] society, [or] a hospital. . . . The foregoing shall not apply to information which is untrue and communicated with malicious intent" (emphasis added).