Castells v Fisher
[…] Finally and crucially, the Court cannot overlook a fundamental proposition that if plaintiff were practicing medicine at his employer's facilities while impaired by a mental illness, it would represent a substantial danger to the public health and safety (see Finkelstein v Cornell Univ. Med. Coll., 269 AD2d 114, 116 [1st Dept 2000]). Defendant, as a New York State-licensed physician and as Chairman of the Pediatrics Department of plaintiff's employer, was legally required to report any bizarre behavior of his coworker physicians to the State medical board. In this regard, Public Health Law § 230 (11) (a) provides that:

"[E]very person licensed pursuant to article[ ] one hundred thirty-one . . . of the education law [i.e., medicine], and . . . the chairperson of each department of every [hospital] . . . shall . . . report to the [state] board [for professional medical conduct] any information which such person . . . has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct as defined in section[ ] sixty-five hundred thirty . . . of the education law. . . ." (emphasis added).[FN6]

Both the Public Health Law and the Education Law confer immunity on referring physicians for reports made without malice. Public Health Law § 230 (11) (b) provides that:

"Any person . . . who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice[,] shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report" (emphasis added).

More broadly, Education Law § 6527 (5) provides that: