North E. Precast v Rainbow Dev., LLC
[…] The plaintiff commenced the underlying action on breach of contract grounds and to foreclose on a mechanics lien. The plaintiff subsequently filed a notice of pendency against property located at 1660 Boston Road, Bronx, New York and identified as Block 2978 - Lot 175. Defendant Rainbow moves to cancel the notice of pendency on the ground that the plaintiff failed to effect service of the summons and complaint upon the defendant pursuant to CPLR § 6512 and 312-a. Plaintiff North Eastern opposes the defendant's motion. DISCUSSION CPLR § 6512 provides in pertinent part that "a notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons [* 2] against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Here, since the notice of pendency was filed on 11120/12, service must have been effected no later than 12/20/12. CPLR 312-a provides that mailing the summons and complaint to the person or entity to be served by first class mail with prepaid postage, together with two copies of a statement of