Macaluso v Woodbury Intl., Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs further allege that the defendants engaged in the practice of adding an 18-20%, mandatory service charge or gratuity to the prices charged for various catered events (Cmplt., iii! 4, [* 2] 1O;18-20; Macaluso Aff., '\['\[ 7-9; Pica Aff., '\[ 7; Brown Aff., Exh., "2"). The plaintiffs contend, however, that the service charges or gratuities collected were never remitted to them but instead, unlawfully retained by defendants in violation of Labor Law § 196-b)(Cmplt., '\['\[ 20-21; Macaluso Aff., '\['\[ 8-9). Notably, Labor Law§ 196-d provides that it is a violation of the law to "retain any part of a gratuity or * * * any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee" (Samiento v. World Yacht, 10 NY3d 70, 78-79 [2008] see also, Barenboim v. Starbucks Corp., _NY3d_, 2013 WL 3197602 [2013] cf, Martin v.