Strickland v State of New York
[…] The standard of materiality is "one of usefulness and reason," with the goal of "sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 (1968)). The Court will first consider claimant's request for disclosure of the personnel and medical records of the involved correction officers. Defendant argues that such disclosure would violate the protections afforded by Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which provides, at relevant part: "1. All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof . .. shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order. 2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review. · 3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order requiring that the personnel records in question be [* 4] Claim No. 120654, Motion Nos. M-81905, CM-81929 Page4 sealed and sent directly to him. He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are rel.e vant and material in the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting." Claimant has provided proof of service of the motion papers on the correction officers whose personnel records are sought, as required by Civil Rights Law § 50-a.