Hogan v City of New York
[…] Subsequently, at a compliance conference held· on September 18, .2012, another Order rendered by Justice Jaffe indicated in pertinent part that· I plaintiffs deposition was Ito be held on December 18,_ 2012. This _Order is annexed as Exhibit "F." Plaintiff alleges that defense counsel for defendant 301-303 West 125 LLC, has failed to . I appear for the aforementioned two scheduled depositions, in violation of two· Court Orders. He I . argues $at CPLR§ 3126 ~s an appropriate remedy in response to such "flaµnting of the discovery process." · Conclusions of law: I I CPLR§ 3126 addtesses penalties for the refusal to comply. with discovery. It permits the I. rendering of "an order stliking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or Jmissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default ! I 2 [* 3] I I I . I I against the disobedient pafty," as a remedy/penalty.