Perez v Wendell Terrace Owners Corp.
[…] The plaintiffs argument is even more ridiculous when one considers how easy it would be for the plaintiff to accomplish the task of going through his own pharmacy records." The Court will first address defendant's motion (Seq. No. 01), pursuant to Judiciary Law·;.· § 756 and §2-b(3), for an order punishing non-party CVS for contempt for its failure to comply with the January 18, 2013 and February 21, 2013 Judicial So Ordered Subpoenas. New York State Judiciary Law§ 756 reads, in pertinent part, that "[a]n application to punish for a contempt /P.unishable civilly may be commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court or judge authorized to·punish for the offense, .... The application shall contain on its face a notiGe that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and thatsiich punishment ;,may.consist of fine or imprisonment, or both, according to law'together with the following legend printed or type written in a size equal to at least eight point bold type~ · WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT." Defendant's instant motion fails to contain this statutorily required language and is thus defective on its face. Accordingly, defendant's motion (Seq.