Greene v Maliti
[…] Discussion and Conclusions Third-Party Defendanfs Motion Workers Compensation Preclusion It is here undisputed that the first-party action arises out of a motor vehicle accident that transpired during the course of plaintiff's MTA employment, and upon a review of the soft-tissue injuries alleged in the verified bill of particulars, it is also clear that plaintiff does 3 [* 4] FILED Oct 16 2013 Bronx County Clerk not allege to have sustained a "grave injury." Workers Compensation Law§ 11 provides in pertinent part, the following: "(a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury" .. Upon review of the record here, and upon consideration of the applicable law, it is the finding of this court that the third-party claims for indemnification and contribution are barred by operation of Workers' Compensation Law§§ 11and29(6).