Perini v Leo
[…] The defendant opposes the plaintiffs motion. The defendant submits a supplemental affirmation in opposition. The plaintiffs attorney submitted a supplemental affirmation in further support of the default judgment. 1 [* 2] The plaintiff, Bernard J. Perini's, motion for an order, pursuant to CPLR §3215, granting a default judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, Frank A. Leo, is DENIED. "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served ... and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due, by affidavit made by the party. ... Where a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney" (see CPLR §3215). In the instant case, the plaintiff has filed proof of service of the summons with notice (see Exhibit "B'', attached to the plaintiffs moving papers). The plaintiff also attaches an affidavit of the plaintiff, setting forth the facts constituting the claim.