Leon Holdings, LLC v Northville Indus. Corp.
[…] Furia v. Furia, 116 A.D.2d 694 (2d Dept. 1986). See also JP Morgan Chase v. JH Electric, 69 A.D.3d 802 (2d Dept. 2010) (complaint sufficient where it adequately alleged existence of contract, plaintiffs performance under contract, defendant's breach of contract and resulting damages, citing, inter alia, Furia v. Furia, supra). D. Continuation of Delaware Corporation after Dissolution 8 Del. C. § 278, titled "Continuation of corporation after dissolution for purposes of suit and winding up affairs," provides as follows: All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies