Leon Holdings, LLC v Northville Indus. Corp.
[…] Jennifer Realty Co., 98 N.Y.2d 144 (2002). When entertaining such an application, the Court must liberally construe the pleading. In so doing, the Court must accept the facts alleged as true and accord to the plaintiff every favorable inference which may be drawn therefrom. Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83 (1994). On such a motion, however, the Court will not presume as true bare legal conclusions and factual claims which are flatly contradicted by the evidence. Palazzolo v. Herrick, Feinstein, 298 A.D.2d 372 (2d Dept. 2002). B. Navigation Law§ 181 Pursuant to Navigation Law§ 181(1), "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained." State ofNew York v. Joseph, 29 A.D.3d 1233, 1234-1235 (3d Dept. 2006), lv. app. den. , 7 N.Y.3d 711 (2006). Navigation Law § 181 (5) provides as follows: Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum, provided, however, that damages recoverable by any injured person in such a direct claim based on the strict liability imposed by this section shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section. 6 [* 7] The elements of a claim under Navigation Law § 181 (5) are that the defendant caused or contributed to a discharge of petroleum and that no discharge occurred during the period in which the plaintiff owned the property. Route 104 & Route 21 Development, Inc. v.