People v Lindsay
[…] Parker, 183 Misc2d 737, 738, 704 NYS2d 790 (Sup. Court, Kings, 2000)]. CPL §420.40(2) makes it clear that a defendant, in order to obtain a deferment of the mandatory surcharge, needs to establish that due to his indigence, the payment of said surcharge would work an unreasonable hardship on him or his immediate family (in which case Page 2 [* 3] People v. Akeem Linds"'Jf Indictment No. 11-00282-01 the Court must issue an order deferring payment which is to be filed as a judgment by the County Clerk to be collected in the same manner as a civil judgment). CPL §420.40(3), in turn, stresses that the Court must be mindful of the "mandatory nature of the surcharge, and the important criminal justice and victim services sustained by such fees." Balancing these two considerations, and taking into account the defendant's basic needs (food, lodging, hygienic supplies and clothing) are being provided by the penal institution where he is housed, this Court finds that the defendant has not asserted facts sufficient to warrant the relief that