Macias v Ferzli
[…] These and many other shortcomings in plaintiffs' expert initial and supplemental affidavits in opposition (as are more fully described in the Court's prior decision and order) were no match to the strong prima facie showing that each defendant made by way of an expert affidavit. Defendants' dismissal from this action was, therefore, inevitable as a matter of law. But plaintiffs' errors do not end here. Plaintiffs' instant motion (or leave to reargue is procedurally defective for failure to include with their,opening papers a copy of the prior motions, as requireq by CPLR 2214 (c)· and by.the SecondDepartment's recent decision in * CPLR 2214 (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing_ al' other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.. . . Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the moti on, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct." 3 Printed: 10/30/2015 [* 4] Pege 4 or 4342 50000012006 Oedsion and order & OPINION..... OTO. 51811 3 Biscone v JetBlue Airways Corp.