Fishburne v State of New York
[…] In New York State, a c~ve~ed person2 may not recover for non-economic loss against another covered person, for personal injuries arising out of a motor vehicle acci~ent, except where a serious injury has been sustained _(Insurance Law§ 5104 [a]). Accordingly, in order to recover .for non-economic loss against d~fendant, a claimant is required to plea~ and prove that she sustained a serious injury as defined by Insurance Law § 5102 (d) (Zecca v Riccardelli, 293 AD2d 31 [2d Dept 2002];Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230; 235 [1982]). A "covered person" is defined in section 5102 (j) of the Insurance Law as "any pedestrian injured t~ough the use or operation of, or any owrier, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle which has in effect the financial security required" by the Vehicle and Traffic Law. 2 [* 5] Claim No. 119146, Motion No. M-83106 Pages A "serious injury" is defined in section 5102 (d) of.the Insurance law a5: "a personal _injury which results in death; dismembennent; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; pennanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a mediCally determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantialiy all of the material acts . which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impainnent."