Mottley v Walker
[…] The declaration by the City o New York notifying of a possible forgery by Walker was not recorded by the City Regis er until after Calvin recorded her deed to the property. Significantly, whereas Calvin av rred that she had no knowledge of any competing claim to title, there is no allegation or evidence offered by 7 Printed: 91812015 [* 8] H11/2011 Deci~on Page6of~2 and Ofder ..•OTO 8126113 plaintiff that Percy, plaintiff or anyone acting on there behalf took any sl eps to notify Calvin of their claim to the property in the ten years prior to the commencement of this action. CPLR 212(a) provides that " [a]n action to recover real prope or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in int rest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement fthe action."