Rugova v City of New York
[…] New York City Charter§ 557(f) (I) 4 [* 6] . FILED May 30 2013 Bronx County Clerk slates, in pertinent part, "The chief medical examiner shall have such powers and duties as may be provided by law in respect to bodies of persons dying from criminal violence, by accident, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner or where an application is made pursuant to law for a permit to cremate the body of a person." (Emphasis added) In addition, New York City Administrative Code Section 17-203 states, in relevant part, "If it may be concluded with reasonable certainty that death occurred from natural causes or obvious traumatic injury, and there are no other circumstances which would appear to require an autopsy, the chief medical examiner, deputy chief medical examiner or medical examiner or medical investigator in charge shall certify the cause of death and file a report of his or her findings in the office of chief medical examiner. If, however, in the opinion of a medical examiner, an autopsy is necessary, the same shall be performed by a medical examiner. " (Emphasis added) Moreover, "[W]hile the medical examiner has the statutory authority to exercise his or her discretion to perform an autopsy in certain cases, and to remove and retain bodily organs for further examination and testing in connection therewith, he or she also has the mandated