Rugova v City of New York
[…] The family members who were at North Central Hospital then returned to their mother's house. At or around 11:00 or 12:00 in the evening on April 21, 2008, decedent's sister Albana Rugova's husband Kujtim Rugova, went to Jacobi Hospital and identified decedent's body and was informed that an autopsy had been performed on decedent's body. The "authority to conduct an autopsy derives solely from statute." Bambrick v Booth Memorial Afedical Center, 190 AD2d 646 (2d Dept 1993). New York City Charter§ 557(f) (I) 4 [* 6] . FILED May 30 2013 Bronx County Clerk slates, in pertinent part, "The chief medical examiner shall have such powers and duties as may be provided by law in respect to bodies of persons dying from criminal violence, by accident, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner or where an application is made pursuant to law for a permit to cremate the body of a person."