St. Paul's Sch. of Nursing, Inc. v Papaspiridakos
[…] CPLR §5104 provides, in pertinent part, that: "Any interlocutory or final judgment or order, or any part thereof, not enforceable under either article fifty-two or section 5102 may be enforced by serving a certified copy of the judgment or order upon the party or other person required thereby or by law to obey it and, if he refuses or willfully neglects to obey it, by punishing him for a contempt of the court." Judiciary Law §753(A)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that: "A court or record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, for either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: ... (3) for any other disobediences to a lawful mandate of the court." "A motion to punish a party for civil contempt is addressed to the sound discretion of the court." (Hughes v Kameneva, 96 AD3d 845, 846 [2d Dept 2012]; see also Matter of Philie v Singer, 79 AD3d 1041, 1042 [2d Dept 2010]; Chambers v Old Stone Hill Rd Assoc., 66 AD3d 944, 946 [2d Dept 2009].)