Nigro v Lloyd Corp.
[…] That means that the City has a cause of action against defendants herein. The City, in fact, concedes that it has no claims against plaintiff, and that it "may not have a statutory 'lien' II As the City realizes that it has no claims against plaintiff, the cross-motion is moot. Additionally, the City raises a valid point - since the City was not yet a party at the time of the 2 [* 3] cross-motion, the cross-motion itself is premature. In any event, as stated, it appears to be moot. Turning to the motion to intervene, CPLR § 1013 provides that "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." Here, there are not just "common question[s] of law or fact," but identical questions of law and fact. Plaintiff and the City are exactly aligned in interest in making sure that defendants are held liable, in a substantial sum, for the accident in question.