Ninth Ave. Realty, LLC v Guenancia
[…] (Progressive Ins. Co. v. Vasquez, IO AD3d 518, 782 NYS2d 21 [1st Dept 2004]). 2 [* 3] Both Actions No. 1. and No. 2 arose out of the terms of the same Guaranty executed by Defendants and Judgments have now been entered in both actions. Plaintiffs efforts to enforce those Judgments involve common questions of law and fact - i.e. the assets available to satisfy those Judgements include both defendants' ownership of stock in a closely held corporation, Laurel Lee. Transfer of Share and Appointment of Receiver CPLR §5225(a) provides in relevant part: Upon motion of the judgment creditor ... where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody or money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money ... to the judgment creditor, and, ifthe amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property ... to a designates sheriff. "Corporate shares are personal property subject to CPLR Article 52's enforcement procedures." Kissin v. Good, 2008 N.Y. Misc. Lexis 7945, *5 (Sup. Ct., New York County, 2008).