Central Park Studios, Inc. v Slosberg
[…] The Amended Complaint in this action contains seven causes of action. The sixth cause of action seeks a declaration regarding the priority of coverage available to plaintiff Central Park Studios, Inc. ("CPS") for losses arising out of an action commenced by defendant Steve Dwyer ('Dwyer action"). CPLR 1012 (a) provides that a party may intervene as of right"[w]hen the action involves the disposition or distribution of, ... or a claim for damages for injury to, property, and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR 1013 provides that "any [* 3] person may be permitted to intervene in any action ... in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." "Intervention is liberally allowed by courts, permitting persons to intervene in actions where they have a bona fide interest in an issue involved in that action" (Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods., Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197, 201 [1st Dept 2010]).