Domoroski v Dreznick
[…] A party seeking additional discovery after expiration of the 20-day period provided in 22 NYCRR 202.2l(d), however must show "unusual or unanticipated circumstances developed subsequent to the filing of the note of issue and certificate of readiness which require additional pretrial proceedings to prevent substantial prejudice." (22 NYCRR 202.2l(d); see Utica Mutual Insurance Company v. P.MA. Corporation, 34 AD3d 793, 826 NYS2d 138 (2"d Dept., 2006); Audiovox Corporation v. Benyamini, 265 AD2d 135, 707 NYS2d 137 (2"d Dept., 2000)). -2- [* 3] Index No. 44762108 ,Jlizoroski v Dreznick CPLR 3042 (b) provides: Procedure for bill of particulars. (b) Amendment. In any action or proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue. Leave to amend a pleading may be granted at any time, including prior to or during trial, absent prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit (see Galarraga v.