Frelinghuysen Morris Found. v Axa Art Ins. Corp.
[…] "[A] s a matter of law [,] insurance coverage, even under an all risk policy, extends only to fortuitous losses II Renaissance Art Investors, LLC v AXA Art Ins. Corp., 102 AD3d 604, 605 (1st Dept. 2013), lv den 21 NY3d 855 (2013), Marine Corp. v Poland, 46 FRO 81, 87 [SONY 1969]). (quoting Redna "Whether or not a loss is fortuitous, however, is a legal question to be resolved by the Court, and the characterization of a loss as 'fortuitous' is a legal conclusion to be distinguished from the facts upon which it is based." 46 FRO at 87. Redna Marine Corp. v Poland, Under Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (2), a "[f] ortuitous event" means "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party." "happening Maintenance, by Fortuitous has been defined in this context as chance Inc., or accident." 14 Misc 3d 963, 12 968 See Wider v Heritage (Sup Ct, NY Co 2007); see [* 14] also 80 Broad St. 706, 707 Co. v United States Fire Ins.