Farruggio v Lavender
[…] Furthermore, the parties' competing interest must be viewed "in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion" (see Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Dino & Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 AD2d 610, 563 NYS2d 449 [2d Dept 1990]). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1128 states that "whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." A driver who has the right-of-way is entitled to anticipate that other drivers will obey the traffic laws requiring them to yield to the driver with the right-of-way (see Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1128 [a] and§ 1143; Vazquez v New York City Tr.