Feld v Apple Bank for Sav.
[…] Mar. 1998]; Brochure at 3240 [Rev. Sept. 2001]; Brochure at 32-40 [Rev. Dec. 2003]; Brochure at 33-40 [Rev. Nov. 2005]; Brochure at 34-41 [Rev. Mar. 2008]; Brochure at 36-42 [Rev. Aug. 2010]. These procedures and policies are in compliance with Regulation CC ( 12 Code of Federal Regulations ("C.F.R.") § 229, et seq.), which sets forth various time schedules by which banks must make deposited funds available. See Fischer & Mandell LLP v. Citibank, [* 10] Feld v. Apple Bank Index No. 651565111 Page 9 NA., 2009 WL 1767621, *6, 2009 U.S. Dist LEXIS 54184, *15-17 (S.D.N.Y. 2009); 12 C.F.R. § 229.10; 12 C.F.R. § 229.13(h); 12 U.S.C. § 4002. Moreover, section 4-303 (b) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) grants a bank broad discretion with regard to reordering of checks, 1 as follows, "items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order" convenient to the bank, subject to certain limitations not relevant here. UCC § 4-303(b). As explained in comment 7 to UCC § 4-303 (b), As between one item and another no priority rule is stated.