Feld v Apple Bank for Sav.
[…] In opposition, Feld contends that this claim is legally viable, on the ground that the overdraft charge is actually interest on a loan made by Apple Bank. A transaction is usurious under civil law when it imposes an interest rate exceeding 16% per annum (see GOL § 5-501(1); New York Banking Law§ 14-a(l), and is criminally usurious when it imposes an interest rate exceeding 25% per annum. See Penal Law §§ 190.40, 190.42. Section 14-a(2) of the New York Banking Law defines interest as "any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for the making of a loan or forbearance." [* 17] Feld v. Apple Bank Index No. 651565111 Page 16 The Apple Bank overdraft charges incurred by Feld are not interest subject to the usury laws, as a matter of law.