Carrasquillo v State of New York
[…] The State of New York responded by affirmation of its counsel stating that "in submitting its Notice of Declination, [the Attorney General's] Office understood that the target was S&S Fire Suppression Systems [and that] this Office does not seek to conduct any further investigation of the matter based on the correction of defendant's name in the court filings. 1" CPLR 305(c) states that the court has discretion to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." The provision has been interpreted as allowing a misnomer in the description of the party defendant to be cured, where, "(1) there is evidence that the correct defendant (misnamed in the original process) has in fact been properly served, and (2) the correct defendant would not be prejudiced by