Matter of City Bros., Inc. v Business Integrity Commn.
[…] Pell, 34 N.Y.2d at 231 (internal citations omitted). In the instant action, the petition must be denied as respondent's final determination 5 [* 7] denying petitioner's Second Renewal Application had a rational basis. Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code ("Admin. Code")§ 16-508(a), an applicant for a trade waste license must submit an application to BIC that includes "(i) a list of the names and addresses of all principals of the applicant business, including any manager or other person who has policy or financial decision-making authority in the business; and (ii) a list of the names and job titles of all employees and prospective employees of the applicant business who are or will be engaged in the operation of the trade waste business; and (iii) such other information as the commission shall determine by rule will properly identify such employees and prospective employees." The BIC may "refuse to issue a license to an applicant who lacks good character, honesty, and integrity." Admin.