Matter of Tesker v New York City Taxi & Limousine Commn.
[…] Section 753(2) of the Correction Law also states the following: Page 5 of 9 [* 6] In making a determination pursuantto section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein. As set forth in Correction Law§ 701, a Certificate of Relief is issued to eligible offenders so that they are not automatically barred from employment based on the conviction. Section 701 (1) states the following, in pertinent part: A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, autom'cltically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein. Section 701 (3) of the Correction Law explains that the Certificate of Relief does not prevent any "judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege." DISCUSSION Petitioner claims that the portion of the TLC Decision which states that petitioner lacked remorse regarding his prior conviction is not based on the record and ALJ Tjong's recommendation, which is similar to what troubled the Court in the Islam matter.