Matter of Hawkins v New York City Police Dept.
[…] The disqualification rested on the documented history of petitioner having cardiovascular disease. This court finds that the determination of CSC was neither arbitrary nor capricious because, the CSC relied on the medical records submitted by petitioner and the informed medical opinion of NYPD supervising chief surgeon Dr. Kleinman who opined that candidates with cardiomyopathy cannot be expected to safely perform the essential duties of a police officer. Accordingly, the January 29, 2013 final determination is sustained on review. Under Executive Law§ 292 (21), a disability is defined as "(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment... which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others as such an impairment..." In dealing with employment matters, the term disability shall be limited to disabilities which, "upon the provisions of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held."