New York City Council v New York Hous. Auth
[…] Id Unlike in Sierra, in the instant action, no p rtion of the Land Lease Initiative has yet been approved by NYCHA's board. NYCHA has ot chosen a developer and has not submitted any such choice or plans to its board for approval. Thus, it is clear that the issuance of the RFEI was not agency action that "conferred finality." That portion of the petition challenging respondents' failure t submit the Land Lease Initiative to the Uniform Land Use Review Procedure ("ULURP") required by Public Housing Law ("PHL") § 150 is also denied as unripe. Pursuant to PHL § 150 1), "[t]he prior approval of 6 [* 7] .. the local legislative body and of the planning commission, if any,... all be requisite to the final adoption or approval by an authority or municipality of a plan or pr ·ect. ..." City Charter § 197c(a) (8) specifies that ULURP applies to "[h]ousing and urban rene al plans and projects pursuant to city, state and federal housing laws." It is undisputed th t respondents have not yet submitted to ULURP any portion of its Land Lease Initiative for rev ew.