Kouril v Muro
[…] DISCUSSION Under CPLR 1001 (a), necessary parties to an action or proceeding fall into two distinct categories: persons "who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action," or "who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." The joinder provisions are "intended to implement a requisite of due process-the opportunity to be heard before one's rights or interests are adversely affected." (Matter of Martin v. Ronan, 47 N.Y.2d 486, 490 (1979).