People v AGIP Gas, LLC
[…] In any such proceeding, the court shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollar· and, where appropriate, order restitution to aggrieved consumers. Executive Law § 63 ( 12) provides: Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal ac s or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conductin, or transaction of business, the attorney general may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York. to the supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any fraudule1 tor illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an appropriate case, cancelli g any certificate filed under and by virtue of the provisions of* **section one hundre l thirty of the general business law. and the court may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein -hall include any device. scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, rnisrepresenta ion, concealment, suppression. false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractu tl provisions.