Pappas v Schatz
[…] Dimas has set forth the sequence of events pertinent to this litigation in his affirmation in support of plaintiffs motion. In opposition, defendants argue that any motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d) that does not include an affidavit of merit, cannot be granted. They further argue for dismissal on the ground that this matter is merely duplicative of the claims and issues set forth in Pappas v Tzolis, 20 NY3d 228 (2012)], in which the Court of Appeals dismissed plaintiffs entire case. Pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d), "[ u]pan application of.a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." It is squarely within the discretion of the court to require an affidavit of merit (Mujalli v Ford Motor Co., 105 AD2d 642 [1st Dept 1984 ]).