Matter of McQuaige v New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] New York City Hous. Auth., 98 A.D.3d 981, 982 (2d Dept 2012)(holding that as 3 [* 5] ¢ "NYCHA submitted uncontroverted evidence that a copy of the determination ... was mailed to the petitioner on November 5, 2009 ...the petitioner's time within which to commence a CPLR article 78 proceeding to review the determination expired four months after November 5, 2009....") Thus, petitioner's time to commence an Article 78 proceeding challenging the denial of her application to vacate her second default expired on April 28, 2013, or at the latest, May 2, 2013. See CPLR § 2103(b)(2)("where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period.") However, petitioner did not commence the instant proceeding until June 28, 2013, almost two months after her time to do so had already expired.