136 Ninth Ave. Corp. v Dog Run, LLC
[…] As here, "a written agreement that is complete, clear and unambiguous on its face must be enforced according to the plain meaning of its terms." Greenfield v Philles Records, Inc., 98 NY2d 562, 569 (2002); see MHR Capital Partners LP v Presstek, Inc., 12 NY3d 640 (2009); Ashwood Capital. Inc. v OTG Management. Inc., 99 AD3d 1 (1st Dept. 2012); 150 Broadway N.Y. Associates. LP v Bodner, 14 AD3d 1, 6 (1st Dept. 2004)." As a second counterclaim, the defendants assert that they are entitled to the return of their security deposit of $14,400. General Obligations Law§ 7-103(1) states that: [w ]henever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for the performance of the contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with \vhom such tosi~ o: advance shall be made and the person receiving shall not be mingled with the personal monies p~ e 1 the same. '11le sC\-r LJ I oc is 2013 ! a.eRK'8 QfflOE Page 8 ~ HEWYOAI( [* 9] ~ . Here, Talkiewicz admitted that the Dog Run's security deposit was commingled with the plaintiff's operating account.