Fortunato v Fortunato
[…] In moving for a preliminary injunction, plaintiff maintains that: ( 1) he has a likelihood of success of the merits; (2) he faces the prospect of possible injury ifthe injunction is withheld; and (3) a balance of the equities are in his favor. First, plaintiff argues that he will succeed on his cause of action for a constructive trust because, as 2 As a threshold matter, the letters are inadmissible because the statements made therein constitute an offer to compromise by defendants' attorney (CPLR 4547). CPLR 4547 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e ]vidence of ... furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish .. . any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages." [* 5] defendants' son, he had a confidential and fiduciary relationship with defendants. Plaintiff also maintains that Mr.