Gama Aviation Inc. v Sandton Capital Partners, LP
[…] Sandton Capital Partners, L.P. Index No. 651710/10 Page 32of43 their advisory committee, with KEF, internally between defendants' employees, and with Nicholas Cerretani and Aircraft Evaluations; (2) documents concerning Sandton's valuation and performance analysis of the Loan Pool; and (3) document preservation notices and calendars of appointment. Parties may seek relevant evidence from each other by issuing discovery notices pursuant to CPLR 3120. If a party objects to a production request, "[t]he party seeking disclosure under rule 3120 ... may move for an order under rule 3124 or section 2308 with respect to any objection to, or other failure to respond to or permit inspection as requested by, the notice or subpoena duces tecum, respectively, or any part thereof." CPLR 3122(a)( 1); see also CPLR 3124 ("If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response").