JPMorgan Chase Bank v Katsabanis
[…] Am. v Codio, 94 AD3d 1040, supra; Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v Coakley, 41 AD3d 674, 838 NYS2d 622 [2d Dept. 2007]; First Trust Natl. Ass'n v Meisels, 234 AD2d 414, 651NYS2d121 [2d Dept 1996]; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Pietranico, 33 Misc3d 528, 928 NYS2d 818 [Sup. Ct. Suffolk County 2011], aff'd, 102 AD3d 724, 957NYS2d 868 [2d Dept2013]). New York's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) § 1-201(20)defines "holder'' as "a person who is in possession of a document of title, an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank." A person becomes the holder of an instrument through its negotiation to him or her (see UCC §3-202[1 ]).