Matter of Wigfall v Department of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] Hardy v Napoli, 65 AD3d 1408 [3d Dept., 2009]). Thus, the respondent, in calculating petitioner's sentence did not improperly perform the function of the sentencing court. For this reason, the argwnent has no merit. The petitioner also alleged that the respondent improperly reduced the 25 to 50 year aggregate term of the 1993 sentences to 20 to 40 years. As the respondent points out, the crimes resulting in the 1993 sentences were committed in 1991. At that time Penal Law § 70.30 (1) (c) was worded as follows: 1 "(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed for two or more crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the aggregate maximwn term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced, shall be deemed to be 1 See Laws of 1983, chapter 199. This provision, was _ transferred from Penal Law§ 70.30 (1) (c) to Penal Law§ 70.30 (1) (e) in 1995 (see Laws of 1995, chapter 3, §§ 13, 14). 6 [* 7] one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced; "(ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term ofconsecutive sentences imposedfor the conviction oftwo violent felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any ofsuch sente,nces and one of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds forty years, be deemed to be forty years; "(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, the aggregate · maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed for the conviction of three or more vioient felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which is a