Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Arthur
[…] Pursuant to N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-204(2), "[a]n indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specifically indorsed."