Matter of East Riv. Hous. Corp. v New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] Abrams, 89 A.D.2d 453 (1st Dept 1982), SAPA § 102(3) "defines an adjudicatory proceeding as 'any activity .. .in which a determination of legal rights ... of named parties thereto is required by law to be made only on a record and after an opportunity for a hearing.'" Matter of Vector, 89 A.D.2d at 456. The investigation and reopening of the DHR Complaint did not involve an administrative hearing on a record. Thus, DHR's reopening of the DHR Complaint was proper. Additionally, the determination to dismiss the DHR Complaint was proper. Pursuant to Executive Law§ 297(3)(c), "[i]f the division finds that noticing the complaint for hearing would be undesirable, the division may, in its unreviewable discretion, at any time prior to a hearing before a hearing examiner, dismiss the complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience." Executive Law§ 297(3)(c). "[W]here the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, ... such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division." Executive Law§ 297(9). "A dismissal is purely arbitrary if it contravenes statutes, constitutional provisions, or countenances their contravention, or violates the agency's own regulations." Matter ofPan Am World Airways v.