Matter of East Riv. Hous. Corp. v New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] However, such prohibition against ex parte communications does not apply here as DHR never 8 [* 10] conducted any "adjudicatory proceedings" with regards to the DHR Complaint. As the First Department explained in Matter of Vector East Realty Corp. v. Abrams, 89 A.D.2d 453 (1st Dept 1982), SAPA § 102(3) "defines an adjudicatory proceeding as 'any activity .. .in which a determination of legal rights ... of named parties thereto is required by law to be made only on a record and after an opportunity for a hearing.'" Matter of Vector, 89 A.D.2d at 456. The investigation and reopening of the DHR Complaint did not involve an administrative hearing on a record. Thus, DHR's reopening of the DHR Complaint was proper. Additionally, the determination to dismiss the DHR Complaint was proper.