Shields v First Ave. Bldrs. LLC
[…] Kirkland v New York City Housing Authority, 236 AD2d 170, 175 (1st Dept 1997). "When parties involved in litigation engage in the destruction of evidence, a number of remedial options are provided by existing New York statutory and common law." Ortega v. City of New York, 9 NY3d 69, 76 (2007). Thus, under CPLR 3126, "ifthe court finds that a party destroyed evidence that 'ought to have been disclosed ... , the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just.'" Id.