Ostrowski v Sutton Hill Capital, LLC
[…] The burden then shifts to the opposing party, who must proffer evidence in admissible form establishing that an issue of fact exists warranting a trial (id.). "On a motion for summary judgment, the court should accept as true the evidence submitted by the opposing party" (Pellegrini v Brock, 2009 NY Slip Op 6721 [I st Dept]). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should only be employed where no doubt exists as to the absence of triable issues (Leighton v Leighton, 46 AD3d 264 [1st Dept 2007]). The key to such procedure is issue-finding, rather than issue-determination (id.). Labor Law§ 240 (1) states that: "All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." Labor Law§ 240 (1) imposes a nondelegable duty upon the owner and contractor to provide proper and adequate safety devices to protect workers at an elevation from falling (Lajqi v New York City Tr. Auth., 23 AD3d 159 (!51 Dept 2005]).