Matter of Adam D. Perlmutter, P.C. v New York City Police Dept.
[…] Public Officers Law§ 86 (4). Certain limits are placed on disclosure, such as shielding collective bargaining negotiations, confidential law enforcement investigations, and trade secrets. See e.g. Public Officers Law§§ 87 (2) (c), (2) (d) and (2) (e) (iii). Public Officers Law §87(2), cited to by respondent in its denial letter [Petition, Exh. V], specifically states in pertinent part, as follows: [e]ach agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would: (i) interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings. The public agency has the burden of proving that the requested record falls within the listed exceptions. Public Officers Law§ 89 (4) (b).