Matter of Adam D. Perlmutter, P.C. v New York City Police Dept.
[…] V], specifically states in pertinent part, as follows: [e]ach agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed, would: (i) interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings. The public agency has the burden of proving that the requested record falls within the listed exceptions. Public Officers Law§ 89 (4) (b). The public agency is required to either produce the requested record, deny the request in writing or "furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied," within five days ofreceipt of the request. Public Officers Law§ 89 (3) (a). A denial of a record request may be appealed within thirty days, and the public agency "shall within ten business days of the receipt of such appeal fully explain in writing to the person requesting the record the reasons for further denial, or provide access to the record sought" Public Officers Law§ 89 (4) (a). 3 [* 5] Discussion Petitioner contends that respondents' responses to his FOIL request and his appeal of its denial were untimely under law.